We take the security of your data seriously.  You can read our Privacy Policy for more details.

UKSCN

  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

SOS-UK

  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This policy sets out the different areas where supporters’ privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of Teach the Future. Furthermore, the way Teach the Future processes, stores and protects supporters’ data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

TtF is run by UKSCN and SOS-UK, with UKSCN being the holder of supporters personal data.

In agreeing to share your data with TtF, you are agreeing for UKSCN to share that data with SOS-UK

THE SUPPORTERS’ LIST

Teach the Future takes a proactive approach to supporters’ privacy and to ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its supporters. Teach the Future complies with all UK national laws and EU regulations including the General Data Protection Regulations and requirements for user privacy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When registering as a supporter and subscribing to email updates, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email etc.). We will use this information to administer our supporters’ list and send email updates. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, address and email details, you consent to Teach the Future contacting you using the method in question. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at ukstudentclimatenetwork@gmail.com

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

Teach the Future collects information when you give it to us directly. When you subscribe to our email updates, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

KEEPING YOUR DATA

Teach the Future will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your subscription is active, or as needed to be able to provide email updates to you.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, or prevent fraud and abuse, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have unsubscribed or after it is no longer needed to provide email updates to you.

REGISTRATION FORMS

Teach the Future will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of subscribing to the mailing list, to anyone, unless you give us your explicit permission to do so. In order to provide you with the information you have requested we will use third party systems for email and managing contact information, but no third parties will gain any rights to use your data without your explicit permission.

CHOOSING HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information. With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Teach the Future by contacting
    hello@teachthefuture.uk . Our security procedures mean that we may
    request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address
    and possibly other information you have given us.

  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your
    personal information held by UKSCN at any time.

  • You are also free to end your subscription by emailing hello@teachthefuture.uk . If you do so, your account will be deactivated.

  • However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).

  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by contacting hello@teachthefuture.uk

  • You can unsubscribe from receiving email updates from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any email updates from us.

  • You can request a copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact hello@teachthefuture.uk

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore,
changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.