Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
This policy sets out the different areas where supporters’ privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of Teach the Future. Furthermore, the way Teach the Future processes, stores and protects supporters’ data and information will also be detailed within this policy.
TtF is run by UKSCN and SOS-UK, with SOS-UK being the holder of supporters personal data.In agreeing to share your data with TtF, you are agreeing for SOS-UK to share that data with UKSCN.

​​THE SUPPORTERS’ LIST
Teach the Future takes a proactive approach to supporters’ privacy and to ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its supporters.
Teach the Future complies with all UK national laws and EU regulations including the General Data Protection Regulations and requirements for user privacy.

​PERSONAL INFORMATION
When registering as a supporter and subscribing to email updates, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email etc.). We will use this information to administer our supporters’ list and send email updates. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018.
Further, by providing telephone, address and email details, you consent to Teach the Future contacting you using the method in question. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at hello@teachthefuture.uk

​​INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?
Teach the Future collects information when you give it to us directly. When you subscribe to our email updates, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.​

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA
SOS-UK uses our supporters’ personal data in a variety of ways which include the following:
- Providing you with information or products that you have requested from us.
- Providing you with information that is relevant to your interests.
- Processing donations and joining fees received from you.
- Making enquiries or informing you about your interactions with us (e.g. resolving issues with Direct Debits, or informing you of changes to events).
- Responding to any complaints from you.
- Offering you ways to fund our work.
- Inviting you to campaign with us.
- Keeping you updated on our campaigning work.
- Informing you of volunteering opportunities.
- Inviting you to participate in surveys or research.
- Reviewing records such as for financial audits.
- Analysing and refining our advertising, campaigning and other operations to increase our effectiveness.

KEEPING YOUR DATA
Teach the Future will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your subscription is active, or as needed to be able to provide email updates to you.If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, or prevent fraud and abuse, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have unsubscribed or after it is no longer needed to provide email updates to you.

​REGISTRATION FORMS
Teach the Future will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of subscribing to the mailing list, to anyone, unless you give us your explicit permission to do so. In order to provide you with the information you have requested we will use third party systems for email and managing contact information, but no third parties will gain any rights to use your data without your explicit permission.​

CHOOSING HOW WE USE YOUR DATA
We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information. With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:You can verify the details you have submitted to Teach the Future by contacting hello@teachthefuture.uk .
Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly other information you have given us.You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information held by TtF at any time.
You are also free to end your subscription by emailing hello@teachthefuture.uk .

If you do so, your account will be deactivated.However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by contacting hello@teachthefuture.uk
You can unsubscribe from receiving email updates from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email.
Once you do this, you will no longer receive any email updates from us.You can request a copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact hello@teachthefuture.uk
Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.